In the tobacco plain packaging vote 367 were in favour of the legislation compared to 113 noes.

betterRetailing have analysed the results and can reveal that there was a Conservative party rebellion of 104 votes against. Three Labour, two Liberal Democrats, two Democratic Unionists and two UKIP MPs also stood against the vote.

Cabinet ministers of those against the legislation, the only two were secretary of state for justice Chris Grayling and Elizabeth Truss, secretary of state for environment.

Notable absences from the vote included the secretary of state for health, Jeremy Hunt and the deputy prime minister, Nick Clegg. Six other cabinet ministers were also absent: Theresa May, Philip Hammond, Eric Pickles, Alistair Carmichael, Stephen Crabb and Sajid Javid.

Both David Cameron and Ed Miliband voted in favour of the legislation.

The tobacco industry responded with disappointment, both Imperial Tobacco and British American Tobacco have announced they are placing legal action against the Government. 

The new regulations will mean the manufacturing of branded packs must stop on May 20, 2016, followed by a full introduction of plain packs in all retail outlets by May 21, 2017.

Find out if your MP voted against the legislation in the table below.

Noes
Party
Constituency
Adams, Nigel Conservative Selby and Ainsty
Amess, Sir David Conservative Southend West
Baker, Steve Conservative Wycombe
Baldwin, Harriett Conservative West Worcestershire
Bebb, Guto Conservative Aberconwy
Bellingham, Mr Henry Conservative North West Norfolk
Bingham, Andrew Conservative High Peak
Bone, Mr Peter Conservative Wellingborough
Bradley, Karen Conservative Staffordshire Moorlands
Brady, Mr Graham Conservative Altrincham and Sale West
Bray, Angie Conservative Ealing Central and Acton
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative North West Leicestershire
Burley, Mr Aidan Conservative Cannock Chase
Burns, Conor Conservative Bournemouth West
Chope, Mr Christopher Conservative Christchurch
Clarke, rh Mr Kenneth Conservative Rushcliffe
Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey Conservative Cotswolds
Coffey, Dr Thérèse Conservative Suffolk Coastal
Collins, Damian Conservative Folkestone and Hythe
Davies, David T. C. Conservative Monmouth
Davies, Glyn Conservative Montgomeryshire
de Bois, Nick Conservative Enfield North
Dinenage, Caroline Conservative Gosport
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan Conservative Huntingdon
Doyle-Price, Jackie Conservative Thurrock
Drax, Richard Conservative South Dorset
Duddridge, James Conservative Rochford and Southend East
Duncan, rh Sir Alan Conservative Rutland and Melton
Elphicke, Charlie Conservative Dover
Evans, Jonathan Conservative Cardiff North
Evans, Mr Nigel Conservative Ribble Valley
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Lichfield
Field, Mark Conservative Cities of London and Westminster
Fox, rh Dr Liam Conservative North Somerset
Francois, rh Mr Mark Conservative Rayleigh and Wickford
Fuller, Richard Conservative Bedford
Garnier, Sir Edward Conservative Harborough
Garnier, Mark Conservative Wyre Forest
Gray, Mr James Conservative North Wiltshire
Grayling, rh Chris Conservative Epsom and Ewell
Green, rh Damian Conservative Ashford
Gummer, Ben Conservative Ipswich
Halfon, Robert Conservative Harlow
Hands, rh Greg Conservative Chelsea and Fulham
Harper, Mr Mark Conservative Forest of Dean
Harrington, Richard Conservative Watford
Hart, Simon Conservative Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Hayes, rh Mr John Conservative South Holland and The Deepings
Heaton-Harris, Chris Conservative Daventry
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Hendry, Charles Conservative Wealden
Herbert, rh Nick Conservative Arundel and South Downs
Hollingbery, George Conservative Meon Valley
Hollobone, Mr Philip Conservative Kettering
Howarth, Sir Gerald Conservative Aldershot
Jenkin, Mr Bernard Conservative Harwich and North Essex
Johnson, Gareth Conservative Harwich and North Essex
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Shrewsbury and Atcham
Kirby, Simon Conservative Brighton, Kemptown
Knight, rh Sir Greg Conservative East Yorkshire
Kwarteng, Kwasi Conservative East Yorkshire
Leigh, Sir Edward Conservative Gainsborough
Lewis, Dr Julian Conservative New Forest East
Liddell-Grainger, Mr Ian Conservative Bridgwater and West Somerset
Macleod, Mary Conservative Brentford and Isleworth
Main, Mrs Anne Conservative St Albans
McCartney, Karl Conservative Lincoln
McIntosh, Miss Anne Conservative Thirsk and Malton
McVey, rh Esther Conservative Wirral West
Metcalfe, Stephen Conservative South Basildon and East Thurrock
Mills, Nigel Conservative Guildford
Morris, David Conservative Morecambe and Lunesdale
Mosley, Stephen Conservative City of Chester
Murray, Sheryll Conservative South East Cornwall
Neill, Robert Conservative Bromley and Chislehurst
Nuttall, Mr David Conservative Bury North
Ottaway, rh Sir Richard Conservative Croydon South
Paice, rh Sir James Conservative South East Cambridgeshire
Parish, Neil Conservative Tiverton and Honiton
Pawsey, Mark Conservative Rugby
Percy, Andrew Conservative Brigg and Goole
Pincher, Christopher Conservative Tamworth
Prisk, Mr Mark Conservative Hertford and Stortford
Redwood, rh Mr John Conservative Wokingham
Rees-Mogg, Jacob Conservative North East Somerset
Robathan, rh Mr Andrew Conservative South Leicestershire
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Romford
Skidmore, Chris Conservative Kingswood
Spencer, Mr Mark Conservative Sherwood
Stevenson, John Conservative Carlisle
Stewart, Bob Conservative Beckenham
Stewart, Iain Conservative Milton Keynes South
Sturdy, Julian Conservative York Outer
Syms, Mr Robert Conservative Poole
Truss, rh Elizabeth Conservative South West Norfolk
Tyrie, Mr Andrew Conservative Chichester
Uppal, Paul Conservative Wolverhampton South West
Walker, Mr Charles Conservative Broxbourne
Wallace, Mr Ben Conservative Wyre and Preston North
Watkinson, Dame Angela Conservative Hornchurch and Upminster
Wheeler, Heather Conservative South Derbyshire
Whittaker, Craig Conservative Calder Valley
Whittingdale, Mr John Conservative Maldon
Wiggin, Bill Conservative North Herefordshire
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist North Antrim
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist East Antrim
Hepburn, Mr Stephen Labour Jarrow
Meale, Sir Alan Labour Mansfield
Sutcliffe, Mr Gerry Labour Bradford South
Browne, Mr Jeremy Liberal Democrat Taunton Deane
Hughes, rh Simon Liberal Democrat Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Carswell, Douglas UKIP Clacton
Reckless, Mark UKIP Rochester and Strood