Trinity Mirror continue to dominate the Sunday newspapers market following the demise of the News of the World in July.

Average sales of the Sunday Mirror are up 66.7% year on year, while the People – another title published by Trinity Mirror – is up 61.6%

Meanwhile the Mail on Sunday has dropped 6.1% on the previous month, showing that perhaps Associated aren’t as well placed to pick up former NotW readers as many thought.

On the dailies market the FT was the only one to see an increase of circulation as the fall in newspaper sales overall continues.
[wide]
[tab name=”September daily newspaper sales”]

Full ABC figures for September 2011

compiled for Retail Newsagent’s 21 October edition

TITLECore sales*Monthly change (%)Yearly change (%)Estimated Retailer Margin (£)**Total sales***
Daily Express584007-1.9-6.367.6617640
Daily Mail1763831-2.8-7.1237.92008817
Daily Mirror1088573-2.4-5.7124.81143778
Daily Record280758-3.3-8.535.2298010
Daily Star657930-3.0-21.654.4681268
Daily Telegraph586306-3.4-5.7158.4607186
Financial Times731265.5-8.334.5344583
Guardian232566-3.6-9.565.8232566
Herald46797-3.8-12.312.546797
I’176160-3.89.5184402
Independent78382-4.0-18.219.4176983
Scotsman35892-8.1-9.48.239428
The Sun2648316-2.2-8.4211.92725323
Times396271-4.9-11.6105.8429554
TOTAL8,648,915-2.7-7.1£1,145.99,536,335

[tab name=”September Sunday newspaper sales”]

Full ABC figures for September 2011

compiled for Retail Newsagent’s 21 October edition

TITLECore sales*Monthly change (%)Yearly change (%)Estimated Retailer Margin (£)**Total sales***
TOTAL8,196,892-4.0%19.2%£2,518.28,744,149
Daily Star Sun.673387-5.990.8148.8703319
Ind. on Sunday77498-6.23.634.9154328
Mail on Sunday1760539-6.11.0554.61979701
Observer273015-0.5-10.6150.2273015
People813810-5.861.6178.1839182
Scotland on Sun.49108-12.1-8.120.949112
Sun. Telegraph466315-3.2-2.1212.2481648
Sunday Express6423510.522.9136.2680119
Sunday Herald29159-7.0-31.98.929159
Sunday Mail383378-4.83.0118.1400106
Sunday Mirror1792062-2.666.7395.91845683
Sunday Post314268-2.3-2.783.0324554
Sunday Times922002-3.2-10.8476.7984223

[end_tabset]
* Core sales are newstrade sales and pre-paid subscriptions in the UK & Ireland.
** ERM is the total income to retailers for one day’s sales, calculated using margin statistics.
*** Total sales includes foreign and bulk sales.

[/wide]