The big gains made by Sunday titles in the battle for ex-News of the World readers are slowly starting to fall away.

Latest ABC figures show sales at The Sunday Mirror and The People up 57.7% and 61.7% respectively year-on-year.

But the Trinity Mirror titles saw significant month-on-month losses, down 3.5% and 3.9%.

The Daily Star Sunday saw the most dramatic circulation spike after the closure of the NOTW and remains 98.9% ahead of last year, despite a fall of 0.7% during October.

Publishers of all three titles will be watching Wapping nervously amid growing speculation that News International is ready to launch a new Sunday paper.

The Sun and the mid-markets outperformed the rest of the dailies sector, thanks to a strong promotions campaign which included money off high street shopping.

Figures show sales of the Daily Mail are 6.5% below October 2010, compared to Daily Express, down 4.3%, and The Sun, which is 6.2% down on last year.

Quality dailies continue to struggle with the Independent down 19.5%, while the Daily Telegraph is 5.9% behind last year’s sales.

The Guardian’s decision to increase its cover price to £1.20 leaves it down 10.7% year-on-year.

In Scotland, sales of the Daily Record and Scottish Sun are down annually 8.7% and 5.7% respectively.

[wide]

[tab name=”October daily newspaper sales”]

Full ABC figures for October 2011

compiled for Retail Newsagent’s 18 November edition

TITLECore sales*Monthly change (%)Yearly change (%)Estimated Retailer Margin (£)**Total sales***
Daily Express5838400.0-4.3%67.6614534
Daily Mail17665540.2-6.5%238.21998363
Daily Mirror1073261-1.4-8.1%123.01118120
Daily Record277099-1.3-9.0%34.7293091
Daily Star643607-2.2-17.2%53.2658690
Daily Telegraph585925-0.1-5.9%158.3603901
Financial Times72133-1.4-11.4%34.1345077
Guardian230541-0.9-10.7%65.3230541
Herald45813-2.1-13.3%12.245813
I’1771440.69.6211467
Independent76237-2.7-19.5%18.9133449
Scotsman35294-1.7-9.7%0.038787
The Sun26715340.9-6.2%8.02715473
Times393155-0.8-11.9%213.7417197
TOTAL8,632,137-0.2%-6.1%£105.09,424,503

[tab name=”October Sunday newspaper sales”]

Full ABC figures for October 2011

compiled for Retail Newsagent’s 18 November edition

TITLECore sales*Monthly change (%)Yearly change (%)Estimated Retailer Margin (£)**Total sales***
TOTAL8,104,077-1.10%17.70%£2,518.208,571,684
Daily Star Sun.668615-0.70%98.90%147.8688058
Ind. on Sunday75012-3.20%2.10%33.8130942
Mail on Sunday17928821.80%-1.10%564.82000251
Observer268355-1.70%-8.90%147.6268355
People781981-3.90%61.70%171.1804126
Scotland on Sun.48564-1.10%-5.00%20.648569
Sun. Telegraph458106-1.80%-4.50%208.4471894
Sunday Express6449720.40%24.70%136.7679265
Sunday Herald28990-0.60%-31.40%8.928990
Sunday Mail377509-1.50%2.20%116.3392775
Sunday Mirror1730064-3.50%57.70%382.21773627
Sunday Post311524-0.90%-2.70%82.2316842
Sunday Times917503-0.50%-9.10%474.3967990

[end_tabset]
* Core sales are newstrade sales and pre-paid subscriptions in the UK & Ireland.
** ERM is the total income to retailers for one day’s sales, calculated using margin statistics.
*** Total sales includes foreign and bulk sales.
[/wide]