Retailers from all over the country have worked hard to develop their stores, and we are proud to announce the winners of the 11th Independent Achievers Academy.

Held at East Wintergarden in London on Thursday 1st December, the IAA Gala Dinner recognised retailers who have performed brilliantly across 12 categories including Shop Layout, Effective Ranging and Retail Innovation. The evening culminated in the crowning of the IAA Overall Best Shop.

Marketing to customers

Amish Shingadia
Shingadia's Londis Caterways & Post Office, Horsham

Finalists included: C T Baker Budgens of Aylsham, Aylsham; Londis Ferme Park Road, London and Wesley Road King Family Store (Spar), Retford

Customer Service

Paul & Gail Mather
Sherston Post Office & Stores, Sherston

Finalists included: Edwards at Townfield (Premier), Wirral; Knights of Budgens, Henfield and Shingadia's Londis Southwater & Post Office, Horsham

Shop Layout

Joga and Aman Uppal
One Stop Mount Nod, Coventry

Finalists included: Edwards at Townfield (Premier), Wirral; Knights of Budgens, Sukhi's Simply Fresh, Kenilworth, Premier Woodcross Convenience store, Cosely

Merchandising

Harj Dhasee
Village Stores Mickleton (Nisa), Mickleton

Finalists included: Knights of Budgens, Henfield; St Mary's Supermarket (Premier), Southampton and Today's Extra Gloucester Avenue, Northampton

In-store display

Shane Woolston
C T Baker Budgens of Aylsham, Aylsham

Finalists included: Shelley's Budgens, Horsham; Shingadia's Londis Southwater & Post Office, Horsham and The Village Shop, Hook Norton

Effective ranging

Amish Shingadia
Shingadia's Londis Caterways & Post Office, Horsham

Finalists included: C T Baker Budgens of Holt, Holt; Ordsall King Family Store (Spar), Retford and Tenby Stores (Premier Express), Tenby

Availability

Vip Measuria
One Stop Draycott, Draycott

Finalists included: Hexagon Stores & Post Office (Mace), Andover; Premier Jimmy's Store, Northampton and Sherston Post Office & Stores, Sherston

Responsible retailing

Bay Bashir
Lifestyle Express Belle Vue Convenience

Finalists included: Knights of Budgens, Hassocks; Londis Westham Road, Weymouth and The Village Shop, Hook Norton

Staff development

David Knight
Knight’s of Budgens, Hassocks & Henfield

Finalists included: Budgens of Broadstairs, Broadstairs; Family Shopper Little Hulton, Little Hulton and Ordsall King Family Store (Spar), Retford

Service to the community

Julie Duhra
Premier Jules Convenience store, Telford

Finalists included: Nisa Malcolm's Stores, Coventry; One Stop The Prior Way, Borrowash and Sukhi's Simply Fresh, Kenilworth

Digital engagement

Christine Hope
Hopes of Longtown, Herefordshire

Finalists included: Max's Londis, Minster-on-Sea; One Stop Working with Royals, Leamington Spa and Premier Singh's, Sheffield

Retail innovation

Wojciech Lorkievicz
Greylees Convenience Store (Premier Express), Sleaford

Finalists included: C T Baker Budgens of Holt, Holt; Dunston Convenience Store (Premier), Gateshead and Pike's Newsagents, Porthmadog

Overall best shop

Amish Shingadia
Shingadia's Londis Caterways & Post Office, Horsham

COMMENT HERE

LEAVE A REPLY